Privacy

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how we, Whitney Moore, collect, use, share and hold personal information provided by you. Whitney Moore is the data controller and we will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How and why we collect and process your data

For people who view and interact with our website we collect and process limited personal data, such as your email address and other contact details you provide to us, in order to:

  • Respond to your query when sent through our connect@whitneymoore.ie or HR@whitneymoore.ie
  • Sign you up to our newsletter and bulletins when you request subscription through our website
  • Market the services of our firm

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and you can find our cookie policy here. You may choose if you want to accept cookies or not and this will be contained in your browser. You may accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times and this may affect how the web page works.

Analytics

This site also uses Google Analytics. We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. The purpose of this is to improve the functioning of our website, and to identify what visitors wish to access on our site and provide a relevant website for our users. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone as we have requested that Google Analytics anonymise the data collected. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do collect personal identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this.

Contact with us

If you email us on our website, please note that the email and the information provided by you in your email goes directly to Whitney Moore connect@whitneymoore.ie or to HR@whitneymoore.ie. Your email will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Your information will only be used by us for the purpose it was provided for by you (and any incidental purpose arising from that information) you have rights in relation to your personal data which are set out below.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data in order to liaise with you about our client matters.

The lawful basis for processing your data

The legal basis for this processing is in the administration and operation of our website, the provision of legal services as well in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. These are legitimate business interests of the firm.

We will always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out or withdraw your consent to receiving such communications at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to your opt out or withdraw of consent.

Who we share your personal data with

Whitney Moore uses a third-party hosting service, ExSite, to host this website www.whitneymoore.ie. Exsite helps maintain the security and performance of our website. The personal information gathered when you visit this website is shared with them. The ExSite server is based within the EU and you will find their privacy policy here.

We share information such as your name and email address, where you have consented to this sharing, with our newsletter services providers, Campaign Monitor and Poppulo, who send out our newsletters, bulletins and invitations and you will find their privacy policies here (Campaign Monitor) and here (Poppulo). This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technology to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

Do we keep your data

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information no longer than is necessary to comply with our business and legal obligations. Where we enter into a legal contract with you, we will hold your personal information for the required statutory period.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances, we take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data outside the EEA we rely either on an adequacy decision by the European Commission or on contractual protection approved by the European Commission.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing: you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner: should be made in writing and addressed to:
  • info@dataprotection.ie or The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the bottom of this privacy notice.

There are no special risks of a breach of the security of the network identified.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

How to contact us

Whitney Moore is the controller of your data for the purposes of the GDPR.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any of the practices employed by Whitney Moore, or your dealings with our site, you may contact us at dataprotection@whitneymoore.ie or you can write to us using the address of: Whitney Moore, Wilton Park House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2.

Limitations

This privacy statement does not cover any links within this site linking to other websites. Where there is another website, you should ensure to read their privacy notice.

Requirement to process personal data

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters, inform you of upcoming events, or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you prior to the changes taking effect by posting a notice on our websites and, where appropriate, sending you a notification.

This was last updated on 25 of May 2018.

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience. Agree by clicking the 'Accept' button.