Privacy

Whitney Moore is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (“Data”) will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 (the “Act”), the data controller is the firm Whitney Moore, Solicitors, of Wilton Park House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2.

Information we may collect from you

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  •  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.whitneymoore.ie (our site).
  •  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  •  Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

If you subscribe to our email newsletters provided through the Newsweaver™ service you are accepting the terms of the Newsweaver privacy policy which is available to view here. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for this policy. Please read this policy before you submit any Data to the Newsweaver service.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that can be put on a user’s computer to enable a website host to distinguish one user from another user of its website. While we use “analytical” cookies for aggregating anonymous statistics on website traffic, no personal data is collected. The “analytical” cookies merely allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  •  To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the Data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. We do not sell or exchange data to third parties.

Disclosure of your Data

We may disclose your Data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Whitney Moore, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a charge. All requests should be addressed to the email address below.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer (contact us).